Laced moray

Characteristics

  • Usually occur singly.
  • Feeds on cephalopods and fishes.
  • Large individuals may be aggressive.

Description

  • Body white to yellowish with numerous rounded or polygonal black spots.
  • Similar looking Gymnothorax isingteena possesses black spots which sometimes join to form circular patterns.
  • The number of spots increases with growth while spot size decreases with growth.

Common Name: Honeycomb moray, Laced moray

Family Common Name: Moray Eels

Scientific Name: Gymnothorax favagineus___(Bloch & Schneider, 1801)

Maximum Length: 300 cm (Total Length)