Klein’s butterflyfish

Characteristics

  • Often recorded singly in Hong Kong, but also reported to be in pairs and/or small schools in other places.
  • Mainly feeds on corals, also feeds on small invertebrates, algae and zooplankton in coral rubble and sand.

Description

  • Body yellowish brown.
  • Two vertical white bars on the body.
  • One vertical black bar runs through eyes.

Common Name: Klein's butterflyfish, Sunburst butterflyfish

Family Common Name: Butterflyfishes

Scientific Name: Chaetodon kleinii___(Bloch, 1790)

Maximum Length: 15 cm (Total Length)