Felix Chan

Jordan’s damselfish

AG

Jordan’s damselfish

Characteristics

  • Males guard and aerate eggs.
  • Observed singly or in small groups.

Description

  • Body brown to blue.
  • Each scale has a narrow, dark horizontal stripe, lining up to form several horizontal lines on the body.
  • A black spot at pectoral fin base.

Common Name: Jordan's damselfish

Family Common Name: Damselfishes

Family: Pomacentridae

Scientific Name: Teixeirichthys jordani ___(Rutter, 1897)

Maximum Length: 14 cm (Total Length)