Jarbua terapon

Characteristics

  • Feeds on fishes, invertebrates and algae. In South Africa, the species has been reported to feed on ectoparasites (parasites that live on the outside of the host’s body, such as on the skin, and not inside, such as in the gut) and fish scales.
  • Juveniles associate with floating objects, such as Sargassum algae.
  • Most males and females mature after reaching 14.3 cm and 14.8 cm (Fork Length) respectively.

Description

  • Body silvery white. Ventrally brighter. Larger individuals may have a darker body.
  • 3 to 4 slightly curved, horizontal brown stripes on the body. Stripes do not cross through eyes. Differentiates from the similar looking Largescaled terapon, on which stripes are not curved, and a dark stripe clearly crosses through the eyes.
  • A prominent black blotch on the anterior tip of the dorsal fin.
  • Pelvic fins may appear yellowish, with no black stripes. Differentiates from the Largescaled terapon, on which a black stripe does appear on the pelvic fin.
  • Several horizontal brown stripes on the caudal fin.

Common Name: Crescent-banded tigerfish, Jarbua terapon

Family Common Name: Tigerfishes

Scientific Name: Terapon jarbua___(Forsskål, 1775)

Genus: Terapon

Maximum Length: 36 cm (Total Length)