Japanese seabass

Characteristics

  • Usually occurs singly.
  • Juveniles mainly feed on planktonic crustaceans, while adults mainly feed on fishes and shrimps.
  • Migrates from the Pearl River to Hong Kong’s western waters to spawn during the winter.

Description

  • Dorsally greenish and blotted with dots. Ventrally silvery.
  • Dorsal fin with dark dots.
  • These dots are larger and fewer in younger individuals, and become smaller and more in larger individuals.

Common Name: Japanese seabass, Japanese seaperch

Family Common Name: Asian seaperches

Scientific Name: Lateolabrax japonicus___(Cuvier, 1828)

Maximum Length: 102 cm (Total Length)