Japanese fold dragonet

Characteristics

Benthic species. Feeds on mysids and benthic organisms.

Description

Body light brown with mottled light and dark blotches.
  • Body light brown with mottled light and dark blotches.
  • Head slightly compressed.
  • Preopercular (meaning “located just in front of the gill cover”) spine slightly upcurved.
  • First dorsal fin spine extended in males and less extended in females.
  • Caudal fin convex. More elongated in males.

Common Name: Japanese fold dragonet, Northern dragonet

Family Common Name: Dragonets

Scientific Name: Diplogrammus xenicus___(Jordan & Thompson, 1914)

Maximum Length: 8 cm (Standard Length)