Allen To

Indo-Pacific sergeant

AG

Indo-Pacific sergeant

Five Banded Damselfish

Characteristics

  • Rarely recorded singly. Often in pairs or small groups. Juveniles associate with drifting seagrass or artificial objects.
  • Males reported to guard and aerate eggs until hatching. Feeds on zooplankton, benthic algae and small invertebrates.
  • More than 1,000 individuals were once recorded in a local fish market survey in Hong Kong. However, was reportedly associated with ciguatera poisoning in humans after consumption.

Description

  • Body yellowish dorsally and gradually paler ventrally.
  • Five broad vertical dark bars on each side of the body.

Common Name: Five banded damselfish, Indo-Pacific sergeant

Family Common Name: Damselfishes

Family: Pomacentridae

Scientific Name: Abudefduf vaigiensis ___(Quoy & Gaimard, 1825)

Genus: Abudefduf

Maximum Length: 20 cm (Total Length)