Humphead wrasse

Characteristics

  • Primarily feeds on mollusks, but also feeds on small fishes and other invertebrates. Reported to feed on toxic animals, such as sea hares, boxfishes and crown-of-thorns starfish.
  • Elsewhere, the species is found to be associated with high coral coverage habitats. Small individuals are usually found solitarily inshore, while larger individuals are usually found singly or in pairs.
  • In some places, large individuals are reported to contain ciguatoxin.
  • Maximum reported weight is 191 kg.
  • Maximum reported age is 32 years old.
  • In Indonesia, minimum body sizes of sexual maturation for males and females are 84.5 cm and 65 cm (Total Length) respectively. While in Australia, males and females mature at around 70 cm and 55 cm (Fork Length) respectively.
  • Spawning aggregation has been reported in several places, including Fiji and the Great Barrier Reef in Australia.
  • Exhibits protogynous (female to male) sex change.

Description

Terminal phase:
  • Head bumped.
  • Face blue with greenish maze-like pattern.
  • Body green-blue with darker short, vertical streaks.
  • May have dark stripes around eyes: two stripes extend downwards from the eyes in front, and two others extend horizontally from behind eyes.
Initial phase:
  • Body olive, bluish, greenish or pinkish brown with darker short, vertical streaks.
  • Dark stripes around eyes: two stripes extend downwards from the eyes in front, and two others extend horizontally from behind eyes.
Juvenile:
  • Body pale to yellowish green with darker short, vertical streaks. Streaks are rounded and almost spot-like.
  • Dark stripes around eyes: two stripes extend downwards from the eyes in front, and two others extend horizontally from behind eyes.

Common Name: Humphead wrasse, Napoleon wrasse

Family Common Name: Wrasses

Family: Labridae

Scientific Name: Cheilinus undulatus___(Rüppell, 1835)

Maximum Length: 229 cm (Standard Length)