Humpback grouper

Characteristics

  • Feeds on fishes and crustaceans.
  • In Australia, this species is reported to be able to live at least 19 years old in wild.
  • Exhibits protogynous (female to male) sex change.
  • Females mature between 30 and 40 cm (Total Length) and between 1 and 2 years old.

Description

  • Body white to light greenish brown.
  • Numerous black spots on body. Spots are fewer, larger and less dense in smaller individuals.
  • Humpbacked with a distinctive head shape curving steeply upwards.

Common Name: Barramundi cod, High-finned grouper, Humpback grouper

Family Common Name: Groupers

Scientific Name: Cromileptes altivelis___(Valenciennes, 1828)

Maximum Length: 70 cm (Total Length)