Hoshino’s goby

Description

  • Body white to whitish blue with brownish yellow spots and short horizontal lines.
  • Diagonal brownish yellow and blue lines extend from mouth to gill covers.
  • Males have a black spot on first dorsal fin.

Common Name: Hoshino's goby

Family Common Name: Gobies

Family: Gobiidae

Scientific Name: Istigobius hoshinonis___(Tanaka, 1917)

Maximum Length: 8.9 cm (Total Length)