Horn-nosed boxfish

Characteristics

  • Feeds on benthic invertebrates.

Description

  • Head and body yellowish to white with numerous dark brown spots.
  • Dark browns spots on dorsal fin base, pectoral fin base, caudal peduncle and caudal fin.
  • Snout becomes increasingly projected with growth.

Common Name: Horn-nosed boxfish, Largenose boxfish

Family Common Name: Boxfishes

Scientific Name: Ostracion rhinorhynchos___(Bleeker, 1852)

Maximum Length: 35 cm (Total Length)