Stan Shea

Hong Kong grouper

AG

Hong Kong grouper

Red grouper

Characteristics

  • Maximum recorded age is 19 years.
  • Used to be very common in Hong Kong’s eastern waters in the 1960s. It is now a rare species.
  • Females can change sex to male, but males are found to change sex back to female under a laboratory environment.

Description

  • Head and body brownish grey with numerous red, orange or gold spots.
  • Several faint diagonal dark bars on body may be visible in most individuals.
  • A dark blotch at mid dorsal fin base.

Common Name: Hong Kong grouper, Red grouper

Family Common Name: Groupers

Family: Epinephelidae

Scientific Name: Epinephelus akaara ___(Temminck & Schlegel, 1842)

Genus: Epinephelus

Maximum Length: 58 cm (Total Length)