Hong Kong butterflyfish

Characteristics

  • Adults occur singly, in pairs or in small groups.
  • Feeds on algae.

Description

Adult:

  • Body golden yellow.
  • Diagonal brown stripes on body.
  • A dark vertical bar runs through eyes but interrupted by a white marking.
  • Similar to Oriental butterflyfish but differs by having a vertical white bar on caudal fin and a slightly bent white bar behind eyes.

Juvenile:

  • A black spot on the posterior part of the dorsal fin
  • Caudal fin transparent.

Common Name: Hong Kong butterflyfish, Wiebel's butterflyfish

Family Common Name: Butterflyfishes

Scientific Name: Chaetodon wiebeli___(Kaup, 1863)

Maximum Length: 19 cm (Total Length)