Harlequin sandperch

Characteristics

  • Recorded in sandy-rubble and adjacent habitats.
  • More often encountered in offshore islands in this survey, such as in the Ninepin Group.

Description

  • Body reddish.
  • Several white blotches from a broken stripe running along the body. Stripe sometimes appears continuous rather than broken.
  • A few dark stripes visible on the lower lip.
  • Several blue stripes around the head. Stripes sometimes appear sharp blue, and sometimes appear whitish.

Common Name: Harlequin sandperch, Harlequin sandsmelt

Family Common Name: Sandperches

Scientific Name: Parapercis maculata___(Bloch & Schneider, 1801)

Maximum Length: 20 cm (Total Length)