Half-lined cardinalfish

Characteristics

  • Often recorded in groups.

Description

  • Body pale grey to pinkish.
  • One longer horizontal dark stripe on nape and another, shorter stripe passes through the eyes.
  • A black spot on tail base.
  • A black blotch at the tip of the dorsal fin.
  • Yellowish patch around the operculum.

Common Name: Barface cardinalfish, Half-lined cardinalfish

Family Common Name: Cardinalfishes

Scientific Name: Ostorhinchus semilineatus___(Temminck & Schlegel, 1842)

Maximum Length: 12 cm (Total Length)