Eric Keung

Goldlined seabream

AG

Goldlined seabream

Silver seabream, Golden-lined seabream

Characteristics

  • Recorded singly and in groups.
  • Males can change sex to female, but populations in Australia are suggested to be rudimentary hermaphroditic.
  • In Australia, most individuals mature before reaching 18cm (total length).
  • Can live to at least 16 years old in wild.
  • Wary and alert to divers.
  • Feeds on algae and benthic invertebrates.

Description

  • Body silvery.
  • Some scales appear golden, which link up to form several horizontal lines on both sides of the body.
  • Head shape is blunt.
  • Readily distinguishable from Yellowfin seabream, a similar-looking species with no horizontal lines and a sharper head.
  • Pelvic, pectoral and anal fins yellow.

Common Name: Golden-lined seabream, Goldlined seabream, Silver seabream

Family Common Name: Porgies

Family: Sparidae

Scientific Name: Rhabdosargus sarba ___(Forsskål, 1775)

Genus: Rhabdosargus

Maximum Length: 80 cm (Total Length)