Goldenstriped soapfish

Characteristics

  • Usually occurs singly.
  • Able to secret toxin through skin, which makes water foamy and turbid.

Description

  • Body black.
  • 6 – 9 horizontal yellow to white stripes on body.
  • First dorsal fin black, other fins transparent.

Common Name: Goldenstripe soapfish, Sixline soapfish

Family Common Name: Groupers

Scientific Name: Grammistes sexlineatus___(Thunberg, 1792)

Maximum Length: 30 cm (Total Length)