Fourlined terapon

Characteristics

  • Feeds on small fishes and invertebrates.
  • Like other fishes from the family Terapontidae, the Fourlined terapon can produce sounds by using its swim bladder and related muscles.

Description

  • Body silvery grey with 4 to 6 horizontal black stripes.
  • A black blotch near the tip of the dorsal fin.
  • Caudal fin white to dusky with no stripes.
  • In adults, a black blotch in front of the dorsal fin origin may be visible.
  • Mouth and gill cavity possess red membrane.

Common Name: Fourlined terapon, Red-mouthed tigerfish

Family Common Name: Tigerfishes

Scientific Name: Pelates quadrilineatus___(Bloch, 1790)

Genus: Pelates

Maximum Length: 30 cm (Total Length)