Filamentous shrimpgoby

Characteristics

  • Usually occurs singly.
  • Shares burrows with commensal shrimps.

Description

  • Body white with several vertical beige to brown bars.
  • Blue dots on headcheeks.
  • A black dot on anterior part of dorsal fin base.
  • Dorsal fin elongated and filamentous in larger individuals.

Common Name: Filamentous shrimpgoby, Thread goby

Family Common Name: Gobies

Family: Gobiidae

Scientific Name: Myersina filifer___(Valenciennes, 1837)

Genus: Myersina

Maximum Length: 13.2 cm (Total Length)