Eyestripe surgeonfish

Characteristics

  • Feeds on algae.

Description

  • Body yellowish brown.
  • Thin bluish grey horizontal stripes on head and body.
  • In adults, tail is lunate and blue with black dots. Tail base yellowish.
  • In juveniles, tail is truncate, dark and whitish near tail base.
  • A whitish spine visible on each side of the caudal peduncle.

Common Name: Eyestripe surgeonfish, Wavy surgeonfish

Family Common Name: Surgeonfishes

Scientific Name: Acanthurus dussumieri___(Valenciennes, 1835)

Maximum Length: 54 cm (Total Length)