Eightband butterflyfish

Characteristics

Often recorded singly and in pairs. Feeds on hard corals, especially staghorn corals (Acropora spp.).

Description

  • Body white to yellowish.
  • 7 vertical dark bars on each side of the body with an additional vertical dark bar at the end of the caudal peduncle.
  • At night, a dark blotch in the middle of the body becomes visible.

Common Name: Eight-banded butterflyfish, Eightband butterflyfish

Family Common Name: Butterflyfishes

Scientific Name: Chaetodon octofasciatus___(Bloch, 1787)

Maximum Length: 12 cm (Total Length)