Duskytail grouper

Characteristics

Often recorded singly.

Description

  • Body light brown, with several vertical dark bars. Covered in orange spots.
  • On the caudal fin, orange spots only appear only on the upper third of the fin, readily distinguishing it from another similar-looking local species, Orange-spotted grouper, which has spots over the whole caudal fin.

Common Name: Bleeker's grouper, Duskytail grouper

Family Common Name: Groupers

Scientific Name: Epinephelus bleekeri___(Vaillant, 1878)

Maximum Length: 76 cm (Total Length)