Double-line fusilier

Characteristics

  • Recorded singly and in small schools.
  • Considered to be group spawners.
  • Feeds on zooplankton.

Description

  • Body bluish to greenish dorsally and white ventrally.
  • Two horizontal yellow stripes on body.
  • Tail forked with black tips.

Common Name: Double-line fusilier, Double-lined fusilier

Family Common Name: Fusiliers

Scientific Name: Pterocaesio digramma___(Bleeker, 1864)

Maximum Length: Max length: 30 cm (Total Length)