Dory snapper

Characteristics

Usually occurs singly or in groups. Maximum reported age is 23 years old. A study in the Arabian Gulf showed that most males and most females mature at around 17 cm (Fork Length) and 19 cm (Fork Length) respectively.

Description

Adult:
  • Body whitish to grey, dorsally darker.
  • Several horizontal yellow stripes on body.
  • A black spot on back.
  • Fins yellowish.
  • Body colour and patterns may change at night to become: >Duller in body colour. >May have several irregular bright markings. >Stripes and spots may be paler.
Juvenile:
  • Body colour and pattern similar to in adults, but with a horizontal dark stripe crossing through the eye and connecting to one of the yellow stripes.

Common Name: Blackspot snapper, Dory snapper

Family Common Name: Snappers

Scientific Name: Lutjanus fulviflamma___(Forsskål, 1775)

Genus: Lutjanus

Maximum Length: 35 cm (Total Length)