Daisy parrotfish

Characteristics

Usually occurs singly and may form small groups. Juveniles mainly feed on crustaceans and foraminifera, while larger individuals mainly feed on detritus and algae. Able to live to at least 5 years in wild. Exhibits diandric protogynous sex change: juveniles can either be born as males and develop as males (primary male), or born as females and change sex to become males (secondary male) later in life.

Description

Terminal phase:
  • Body green with pale purple scale edge.
  • Tail base pale green to white.
  • Snout with a blue, pale purple or pale green patch.
  • Cheek yellowish.
Initial phase:
  • Head and anterior body yellowish brown, and gradually changing to dark red posteriorly.
  • 3 – 4 vertical rows of white spots on posterior body, which can fade or appear rapidly.
  • A dark blotch may be present at tail base.
Juvenile phase:
  • Body white with several horizontal brown stripes from head to tail.

Common Name: Bullethead parrotfish, Burnt parrotfish, Daisy parrotfish, Green-finned parrotfish

Family Common Name: Parrotfishes

Family: Scaridae

Scientific Name: Chlorurus sordidus___(Forsskål, 1775)

Maximum Length: 40 cm (Total Length)