Crescent sweetlips

Characteristics

Considered moderately abundant in 2000, but rarely encountered today.

Description

  • Body silvery grey with 3 oblique, curved black bands.
  • Numerous black spots on dorsal fin, caudal fin and rear back.

Common Name: Crescent sweetlips, Three-banded sweetlips

Family Common Name: Sweetlips

Scientific Name: Plectorhinchus cinctus___(Temminck & Schlegel, 1843)

Maximum Length: 60 cm (Total Length)