Chinese emperor

Description

Large individuals:
  • Body olive grey.
  • Dark blotches over the body.
  • Sometimes with two blue stripes from the eyes and extendingtowards the snoutrunning forward from eyes.
  • Red margins on dorsal fin.
  • Fins grey to pale greyish.
Small individuals:
  • Body pinkish.
  • Tail yellow.
  • Dorsal fin with red margin.
Fins grey to pale greyish. Small individuals Body pinkish. Tail yellow. Ddorsal fin with red margin.

Common Name: Chinese emperor, Common lentjan

Family Common Name: Emperors

Scientific Name: Lethrinus haematopterus___(Temminck & Schlegel, 1844)

Maximum Length: 45 cm (Total Length)