Brownstripe red snapper

Characteristics

Usually occurs singly or in groups. Maximum reported age is 12 years old. A study in India suggested that most females mature around 16 cm (Total Length).

Description

  • Body whitish to slightly pinkish.
  • A horizontal brown to black stripe begins from eye and gradually becomes yellow as it approaches the tail.
  • Pelvic fins whitish. Other fins are yellowish.

Common Name: Black-striped snapper, Brownstripe red snapper

Family Common Name: Snappers

Scientific Name: Lutjanus vitta___(Quoy & Gaimard, 1824)

Genus: Lutjanus

Maximum Length: 40 cm (Total Length)