Brownback trevally

Characteristics

Recorded singly and in schools. Shy and keeps a distance from divers. Feeds on small fishes, shrimps, copepods and larval crustaceans.

Description

  • Body greyish silver dorsally and whitish ventrally.
  • A black mark on anterior tip of second dorsal fin.
  • Caudal fin forked and yellowish.

Common Name: Blacktip jack, Brownback trevally

Family Common Name: Jacks

Scientific Name: Carangoides praeustus___(Anonymous [Bennett], 1830)

Maximum Length: 25 cm (Total Length)