Broadbanded velvetchin

Characteristics

Nocturnal. Feeds on small fishes and invertebrates.

Description

  • Body with 5 to 7 alternating white and dark brown slightly oblique bands.
  • Soft dorsal, anal and caudal fins yellowish with dark posterior margins.

Common Name: Belted beard grunt, Broadbanded velvetchin, Sharp tailed grunt

Family Common Name: Barbeled grunters

Scientific Name: Hapalogenys analis___(Richardson, 1845)

Maximum Length: 20.1 cm (Standard Length)