Bluestriped angelfish

Characteristics

Usually occurs singly. Reported by a study in Taiwan to spawn in the summer.

Description

Adult:
  • Body brownish-orange.
  • Numerous horizontal blue stripes throughout body.
  • Pelvic and caudal fins yellow.
Small juvenile:
  • Body black. An oblique yellow bar begins from nape, crosses through gill cover and ends behind pelvic fin base.
  • Caudal fin yellow.

Common Name: Blue-stripe angelfish, Bluestriped angelfish

Family Common Name: Angelfishes

Scientific Name: Chaetodontoplus septentrionalis___(Temminck & Schlegel, 1844)

Maximum Length: 22 cm (Total Length)