Bluering angelfish

Characteristics

Observed singly, but also reported to form pairs. Juveniles of the Pomacanthus genus can be similar in appearance and may be easily misidentified. Mainly feeds on sponges and tunicates.

Description

Adult:
  • Body yellowish brown with several curved, diagonal light blue stripes.
  • A blue ring above gill silt.
  • Caudal fin white.
Juvenile:
  • Body dark with numerous bluish to white vertical lines which are slightly curved toward head.
  • Caudal fin transparent.

Common Name: Bluering angelfish, Blueringed angelfish

Family Common Name: Angelfishes

Scientific Name: Pomacanthus annularis___(Bloch, 1787)

Maximum Length: 45 cm (Total Length)