Bluestreak cleaner wrasse

Characteristics

May occur singly, in multi-juvenile groups or in harems composed of a single male and several females. Feeds on ectoparasites and mucus of other fishes. Able to change sex from female to male.

Description

Adult:
  • Anterior body white to yellowish, posterior body bluish.
  • A horizontal black band from snout to the end of tail, becoming progressively thicker.
  • The mouth opens forward at the tip of the snout, which is different from the similar looking False cleanerfish in which the mouth opensdownwards underneath the tip of the snout.
Juvenile:
  • Body black.
  • A bright blue stripe extends from the mouth through the back to theupper part of the tail.

Common Name: Blue-streak cleaner wrasse, Bluestreak cleaner wrasse

Family Common Name: Wrasses

Family: Labridae

Scientific Name: Labroides dimidiatus___(Valenciennes, 1839)

Maximum Length: 14 cm (Total Length)