Blue-speckled prawn-goby

Characteristics

  • Shares burrow with commensal shrimps.
  • Can be easily confused with the morphologically similar Target shrimp goby, which lives in a similar habitat.

Description

  • Body pale brown.
  • Several vertical dark bars on body.
  • Numerous blue and red spots on head, sides, and lower parts of the body.
  • Red spots on face may line up to form diagonal lines.
  • Rows of black circles line up horizontally on the body.

Common Name: Blue-speckled prawn-goby, Cryptocentrus c.f. caeruleomaculatus

Family Common Name: Gobies

Family: Gobiidae

Scientific Name: Cryptocentrus cf. caeruleomaculatus___(Herre, 1933)

Maximum Length: 10 cm (Standard Length)