Blue-blotch butterflyfish

Characteristics

Recorded singly and in pairs. Mainly feeds on hard corals, but also feeds on tiny preys in coral rubble and sand.

Description

  • Body yellowish.
  • Several horizontal pale dark stripes on body.
  • A vertical black bar runs through eyes and a black blotch on caudal peduncle.
  • A horizontally elongated blue blotch on back.

Common Name: Blue-blotch butterflyfish, Blue-blotched butterflyfish

Family Common Name: Butterflyfishes

Scientific Name: Chaetodon plebeius___Cuvier, 1831

Maximum Length: 15 cm (Total Length)