Allen To

Blackhead seabream

AG

Blackhead seabream

Black porgy

Characteristics

Body silvery.

Margins of dorsal, caudal and anal fins black, but the colour may fade with growth.

There are 5.5 rows of scales between lateral line and the base of dorsal fin.

Description

  • Recorded singly and in small groups.
  • Can change sex from male to female. Most males sex change at 29 cm (Standard Length).
  • In Hong Kong, breeding season is between November and March.
  • Feeds on molluscs, benthic crustaceans, echinoderms and polychaetes.

Common Name: Black porgy, Blackhead seabream

Family Common Name: Porgies

Family: Sparidae

Scientific Name: Acanthopagrus schlegelii ___(Bleeker, 1854)

Genus: Acanthopagrus

Maximum Length: 50 cm (Standard Length)