Blackback butterflyfish

Characteristics

Often recorded singly or in small schools. Mainly feeds on hard corals, but also feeds on small invertebrates and tiny preys found in coral rubble and sand.

Description

  • Body whitish. Darker at the posterior dorsal region.
  • Diagonal black stripes on body.
  • Head and all fins yellow. Posterior part of caudal fin transparent.
  • A vertical black bar runs through eyes. A black blotch on caudal peduncle.

Common Name: Blackback butterflyfish, Blackbacked butterflyfish

Family Common Name: Butterflyfishes

Scientific Name: Chaetodon melannotus___Bloch & Schneider, 1801

Maximum Length: 18 cm (Total Length)