Bigeye snapper

Characteristics

Usually occurs in groups. Maximum reported age is 11 years old.

Description

  • Body silvery.
  • A horizontal yellow or yellow-brown stripe from eye to tail, with several thinner horizontal yellow stripes below and several wavy diagonal yellow stripes above.

Common Name: Bigeye snapper, Golden striped snapper

Family Common Name: Snappers

Scientific Name: Lutjanus lutjanus___(Bloch, 1790)

Genus: Lutjanus

Maximum Length: 35 cm (Total Length)