Stan Shea

Japanese goatfish

AG

Japanese goatfish

Bensasi goatfish

Characteristics

  • Often recorded singly and sometimes in small schools.

Description

  •  Body pinkish grey dorsally and whitish ventrally.
  • Red patterning throughout body.
  • A pair of yellow barbels.
  • Caudal fin forked. Lower lobe reddish, sometimes with dark margin visible.
    Upper lobe white with 3 – 4 diagonal red stripes.

Common Name: Bensasi goatfish, Japanese goatfish

Family Common Name: Goatfishes

Family: Mullidae

Scientific Name: Upeneus japonicus ___(Houttuyn, 1782)

Genus: Upeneus

Maximum Length: 16.2 cm (Standard Length)