Bennett’s sharpnose puffer

Characteristics

  • Usually occurs singly. Reported to form large school in Indonesia.
  • Feeds on algae and invertebrates.

Description

  • Dorsally grey, ventrally white.
  • Blue and orange dots covering the body.
  • Blue and orange lines around head, eyes and caudal peduncle.
  • Dorsal fin base with a blue-edged black blotch.

Common Name: Bennett's sharpnose puffer

Family Common Name: Pufferfishes

Scientific Name: Canthigaster bennetti___(Bleeker, 1854)

Maximum Length: 10 cm (Total Length)