Azurio tuskfish

Characteristics

  • Usually occurs singly.
  • Exhibits protogynous (female to male) sex change.

Description

Adult:
  • Body brown and ventrally white.
  • A diagonal dark brown band runs from mid-dorsal fin base to pectoral
  • fin base, followed by a whitish pattern.
  • A bright blue streak on each body scale.
Juvenile:
  •  Body mottled brown.
  • Dark spot on posterior part of dorsal fin.

Common Name: Azurio tuskfish, Toothed wrasse

Family Common Name: Wrasses

Family: Labridae

Scientific Name: Choerodon azurio___(Jordan & Snyder, 1901)

Maximum Length: 40 cm (Total Length)