Aerolate grouper

Characteristics

Usually occurs singly. Mainly feeds on fishes and crustaceans. Can live at least 15 years.

Description

  • Body white to grey and covered with numerous large brown spots.
  • Brown spots become smaller with growth.
  • Caudal fin covered with brown spots. Some spots may link together.
  • Caudal fin with a white posterior margin.

Common Name: Aerolate grouper, Green-spotted rock cod

Family Common Name: Groupers

Scientific Name: Epinephelus areolatus___(Forsskål, 1775)

Maximum Length: 47 cm (Total Length)